Legislature(2013 - 2014)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] resolution  was  for  a constitutional  amendment  regarding                                                                    
education  funding  in Alaska.  He  stated  that SJR  9  was                                                                    
introduced  the prior  year, and  had five  hearings in  the                                                                    
Judiciary  Committee.  He stated  that  SJR  9 would  change                                                                    
language in two sections  of the constitution. Under Section                                                                    
1, article 7, "no money shall  be paid from public funds for                                                                    
the  direct  benefit  of  any  religious  or  other  private                                                                    
educational  institution"; and  Section 6,  "however nothing                                                                    
in this section shall prevent  payment from public funds for